Basic Policy Regarding the Protection of Personal Information (Privacy Policy) - KYOTO SMARTCITY EXPO

KYOTO SMARTCITY EXPO

Basic Policy Regarding the Protection of Personal Information (Privacy Policy)

The Organizing Committee of Kyoto Smart City Expo understands the importance of personal information and will endeavor to protect personal information in accordance with related laws and other standards.

1.About the Obtaining of Personal Information

The Organizing Committee of Kyoto Smart City Expo will obtain personal information via the following methods.
  • Various inquiries
  • Various applications (applications for attendees, sponsors, and exhibitors)

2.Purposes of Use of Personal Information

Personal information provided to the Organizing Committee of Kyoto Smart City Expo through various inquiries, applications, and other matters related to the Committee’s undertakings will be shared only within the Organizing Committee of Kyoto Smart City Expo, and will be used for the following purposes.
  • To confirm various application contents, and to send information relating to such.
  • To confirm lectures, seminars, etc. that have been applied for, and to send information relating to such.
  • To send information about projects organized by the Organizing Committee of Kyoto Smart City Expo.
  • To ask for opinions and impressions in order to improve lectures, seminars, and other services.

3.Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties

The Organizing Committee of Kyoto Smart City Expo will not disclose personal information to a third party, except in the following cases:
  • The owner of the personal information consents to disclosure.
  • Part or all of the handling of personal information is entrusted to an outside contractor on a scale necessary to accomplish the above Purposes of Use.
  • Disclosure of various inquiries related to sponsors, and information of applications and attendee registration.
  • A request by a court of law or some other legal request, or when permitted by law.
  • Disclosure of personal information in a state in which individuals cannot be identified.

4.Management of Personal Information

The Organizing Committee of Kyoto Smart City Expo and its contractors will be supervised so that personal information is handled appropriately, and measures will be adopted to prevent leaking, loss, manipulation, etc. of said information.

5.Disclosure of Registered Content of Personal Information / Additions to and Alteration, Correction, and Deletion of Registered Information

The Organizing Committee of Kyoto Smart City Expo will disclose the registered content of personal information it holds or perform additions to, alteration, correction, and/or deletion of said information in the event that the owner of said information requests such. Such requests can only be made by the owner of said personal information.

6. About the Expo Website

Parts of the Kyoto Smart City Expo website use cookies and web beacons for the purpose of improving or altering, etc. the contents of website services to make them more satisfactory for users. When users provide personal information through the Kyoto Smart City Expo website, information will be encrypted via SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and efforts will be made to ensure security. The Organizing Committee of Kyoto Smart City Expo will bear no responsibility for ensuring the security of customers’ personal information provided to third party websites whose links appear on the Kyoto Smart City Expo website. The content of the Basic Policy Regarding the Protection of Personal Information (Privacy Policy) of the Organizing Committee of Kyoto Smart City Expo may be altered without prior notification. Please refer to the latest content when using services.
KYOTO SMART CITY EXPO 2022
けいはんなビジネスメッセ 2022
デジタルの日